Workshop II - Agenda

15 April 2019, Monday

Afternoon/Evening Arrival at ICG
7:00 pm Welcome Dinner (ICG restaurant)

 

16 April, Tuesday (Mandovi Hall)

9:00 am

Welcome Remarks 

Nikita Sud, University of Oxford

9:30 am

Panel 1: Theorising Land's Trajectories

1. Fluid Geography: Notes from Chennai’s Beach c 1833
Bhavani Raman, University of Toronto 

2. From Paik to Peasant: Birth of a Raiyatwari in Modern Assam and Unfinished Story of Land
Arupjyoti Saikia, IIT Guwahati

3. Abhay Xaxa, Indian Institute of Dalit Studies

11:00 am Tea
11:30 am

Panel 2: Reporting on Land

4. How To Steal A Forest
Chitrangada Chaudhary, Independent Journalist

5. लिंग, जाती, ज़मीन, और सत्ता: चुनौतियों भरा सशक्तिकरण का एक सफ़र
Gender, Caste, Land & Power: A Journey of Challenge and Empowerment 

Shyamkali and Meera Jatav, Khabar Lahariya

6. Jayanti Buruda, Kalinga TV

1:00 pm Lunch (ICG restaurant)
2:30 pm

Panel 3: Land-Based Activism

9. Natural resource governance in Fifth Schedule areas
Ashok Shrimali, Mines, Minerals and People

10. Embracing Complexities: Creating Narratives that Help to Negotiate Fragmented Views
Pinaki Roy

11. Coast, Commons and Conflicts
Saravanan and Pooja Kumar, Coastal Resource Centre

4:00 pm Tea
4:30 pm

Singing to the Land, Rida Gatphoh and The Musical Folks

6:00 pm Site visit: Visit to a tourism and real estate project on Bambolim beach, led by Solano Da Silva, BITS Pilani Goa Campus and Team
8:00 pm Dinner at Bambolim Beach

 

17 April, Wednesday (Mandovi Hall)

9:00 am

General Remarks, Announcements

Nikita Sud, University of Oxford

9:15 am

Panel 4: Writing the Lives of Land

12. I Will Save My Land
Reflections on writing for children

Radhika Menon, Tulika Books

13. Sumana Roy, Author and Poet 

14. Land of the Roots
Jacinta Kerketta, Poet and Activist 

10:45 am Tea
11:00 am

Panel 5: Visualising Land

15. Land as a tool of dis/empowerment
Nakul Singh Sawhney and Vishal Kumar, ChalChitra Abhiyan

16. Reclaimed territories in the realm of the imaginary
Nina Sabnani, Illustrator, IIT Bombay 

17. Land — Limited Edition
Nadikerianda Subbayya "Nala" Ponnappa, Cartoonist

1:00 pm

Concluding Remarks, Ways Forward 

Nikita Sud, University of Oxford

1:30 pm

Lunch (ICG restaurant)

3:00 pm Close
8:00 pm

Dinner (ICG restaurant)

 

 

livesofland.web.ox.ac.uk//workshop2-agenda
20/10/2019 18:01:19