Workshop I - Agenda

19 December 2018, Wednesday

Afternoon/Evening Arrival at ICG
7:30 pm Welcome Dinner (ICG restaurant)

 

20 December 2018, Thursday (Zuari Hall)

9:00 am

Welcome Remarks 

Nikita Sud, University of Oxford

9:15 am

Panel 1: Mind Shifts, Paradigm Shifts

1. Revalourising the Poromboke: Surviving Climate Change
Nityanand Jayaraman, Coastal Resource Centre, Chennai

2. Unfixed land: The making of land and the making of India
Nikita Sud, University of Oxford

3. Land as Ethics in Contention: Corruption Discourse and Struggles over Urban Space in Mumbai
Sapana Doshi, School of Geography and Development, University of Arizona

Chair: Nayanika Mathur
Rapporteur: Charles-Alexis Couvrer

11:00 am Tea
11:15 am

Panel 2: Imaginings, Interpretations, Actualities at the Margins 

4. Caste and Dalit Land Rights in Marathwada
Suryakant Waghmore, Department of Humanities and Social Sciences, IIT Bombay

5. Land, Everyday Struggles and Imaginaries of Social Justice: Adivasi Land Struggles in Kerala
R.C. Sudheesh, University of Oxford

Chair: Qudsiya Contractor
Rapporteur: Rakib Akhtar

1:00 pm Lunch (ICG restaurant)
2:00 pm

Panel 3: State-Making Projects

6. Amphibians to Reptiles: How Colonial Eastern India became ‘land- centred’ and ‘Flood Vulnerable’
Rohan D’Souza, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Kyoto University

7. India’s Quest for Secure Property Rights
Pradeep Nayak, Orissa Administrative Service and Indian Institute of Advanced Study, Shimla

8. Exploring the Legal Identity of Land in the Context of a Digital Disruption
Nafis Hasan, Azim Premji University, Bangalore and University of California, Los Angeles

Chair: Nikita Sud
Rapporteur: R.C. Sudheesh

3:45 pm Tea
4:00 pm

Panel 4: Hybrid, Plural Institutional and Spatial Formations

9. Urban Networks, Commons and Hybridity
Solano Da Silva, BITS-Pilani K K Birla Goa Campus

10. Rescaling of the state and its further pluralisation in the megaprojects of India: The case of Dholera Smart City
Rakib Akhtar, University of Oxford

Chair: Solly Benjamin
Rapporteur: Mihika Chatterjee

6:00 pm Concluding remarks from Day 1
8:00 pm Dinner (ICG restaurant)

 

21 December, Thursday (Zuari Hall)

9:00 am

General Remarks, Announcements

Nikita Sud, University of Oxford

9:15 am

Panel 5: Conflicts at the Capitalist Frontier

11. Mapping Land Conflicts in India
Kumar Sambhav (and Ankur Paliwal), Land Conflict Watch

12. Patagonian Frontiers: Commodification and Territorialization at the End of the World
Mattias Borg Rasmussen, Faculty of Science, Global Development, University of Copenhagen

13. Communities, conservation and contestation in Himachal
Manshi Asher, Himdhara Environment Research and Action Collective, Himachal Pradesh

Chair: Solano Da Silva
Rapporteur: Charles-Alexis Couvreur

11:00 am Tea
11:15 am

Panel 6: Commodification, Extraction, Desperation, Mediation

14. Farmers’ Suicide and Re-imagining Land
Narayana A, School of Policy and Governance, Azim Premji University, Bangalore

15. The contradictions of mediation: Intermediaries and the financialization of land
Llerena Searle, Department of Anthropology, University of Rochester

Chair: Nityanand Jayaraman
Rapporteur: Mihika Chatterjee

1:00 pm Lunch (ICG restaurant)
2:00 pm

Panel 7: Fighting for Land as Life and Livelihood

16. Land is life for Adivasis
Gladson Dungdung, Activist and Author

17. Land is the Life Line of the Human Civilisation
Prafulla Samantara, Activist, Lok Shakti Abhiyan and National Alliance of People’s Movements

18. Geographies of disgust and the politics of cleansing in Mumbai
Qudsiya Contractor, The New School, New York

Chair: Kumar Sambhav
Rapporteur: R.C. Sudheesh

3:45 pm Tea
4:00 pm

Panel 8: Encroachers, Eroders, Threats: The Urgency of Multi-Dimensionality

19. Big Cats and the Indian City: Out-of-place beasts in the Anthropocene
Nayanika Mathur, University of Oxford

20. Modernisation at sea and on the coast in Southern Kerala: the role of coastal erosion and accretion
Charles Alexis Couvreur, University of Oxford

Chair: Nikita Sud
Rapporteur: Rakib Akhtar

6:00 pm

Concluding Remarks, Future Directions

7:00 pm Dinner (ICG restaurant)

 

 

livesofland.web.ox.ac.uk//workshop1-agenda
20/10/2019 17:57:55